Illinois Bell Tel. Co., 282 U. S. 133, 148- 49 (1930) (“ The separation of the intrastate and interstate property, revenues, and expenses” of LECs “is essential to the appropriate recognition of the competent governmental authority in each field of regulation.”); 47 U. S. C. § 203( a); 47 C. F. R. §§ 69. 2( b), 69. 3( a) (in combination requiring filing of interstate access tariffs at the Commission). 23 See, e. g., 47 U. S. C. §§ 151 (creating the Commission “[ f] or the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio”) and 152( b) (excluding from Commission jurisdiction matters relating to “intrastate communication service by wire or radio”). 24 Determination of Interstate and Intrastate Usage of Feature Group A and Feature Group B Access Service, CC Docket No. 85- 124, Recommended Decision and Order, 4 FCC