The Commission next calculates the voting interest of each foreign investor in the parent and aggregates these voting interests. 33 The presence of aggregated alien equity or voting interests in the parent company in excess of 25 percent triggers the applicability of Section 310( b)( 4) ’s statutory benchmark. 34 Once the benchmark is exceeded, Section 310( b)( 4) directs the Commission to determine whether the “public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.” 35 The Commission then determines whether these foreign interests properly are ascribed to individuals or entities whose home markets are in WTO Member countries.