(Ramar), the license of station KTEL- TV, channel 25, Carlsbad, New Mexico. Ramar requests that the Commission amend the Television Table of Allotments, 47 C. F. R. § 606( b), to reallocate channel 25 from Carlsbad to the community of Moriarty, New Mexico, and further requests that the Commission modify the license of station KTEL- TV accordingly. In 1989, the Commission adopted Section 1.420( i) of the Commission’s rules, which provides that: In the course of a rule making proceeding to amend [the FM or Television Tables of Allotments], the Commission may modify the license or permit of an FM or television broadcast station to specify a new community of license where the amended allotment would be mutually exclusive with the licensee’s or permittee’s present assignment. 47 C. F. R. § 1.420( i).