relief requesting that the Commission grant a waiver of its rules to enable the systems to utilize the various forms of rate relief 4 See, e. g., Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 8 FCC Rcd 5631 (1993); Second Order on Reconsideration, Fourth Report and Order, and Fifth Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 9 FCC Rcd 4119 (1994); Fifth Order on Reconsideration and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 9 FCC Rcd 5327 (1994); Eighth Order on Reconsideration, 10 FCC Rcd 5179 (1995). 5 Small System Order, 10 FCC Rcd at 7406. 6 Small System Order, 10 FCC Rcd at 7406. See 47 C. F. R. §§ 76.901( c); 76.934. 7 Small System Order, 10 FCC Rcd at 7408. 8 Id. 9 Id. at 7407. In 1996, Congress amended Section 623 of the Communications Act to allow greater deregulation for "small cable operators," defined as operators that "directly or through an affiliate, [serve] in the aggregate fewer than 1 percent of all subscribers in the United States and [are] not affiliated with any entity or entities whose gross annual revenues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000." Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104- 104, 110 Stat. 56, Communications Act, § 623( m), 47 U. S. C. § 543( m).