of frequency assignments to stations in the private land mobile services or fixed services,” and that these rules would have been applicable to the private administrators who facilitated band reconfigurations in the past, including UTAM, the Personal Communications Industry Association, and the Industrial Telecommunications Association, Inc. 12 Finally, the Transition Administrator stated that he was “an independent party with no financial interests in any 800 MHz licensee, [and, t] herefore, an exemption from the Commission’s ex parte rules would not prejudice any party.” 13 Discussion. Section 1.1200( a) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[ w] here the public interest so requires in a particular proceeding, the Commission and its staff retain the discretion to modify the applicable ex parte rules by order, letter, or public notice.” 14 We find that the Transition Administrator has shown that the public interest will be served by modifying the ex parte rules in the 800 MHz proceeding.