Division Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 20184, ¶ 5. The Division also rejected Kay’s argument that his assignment application was protected from dismissal under Section 9( b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U. S. C. § 558( c), which permits an existing licensee to continue to operate while its renewal application is pending. Division Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 20184- 85, ¶ 6. 10 Application for Review at 1. 11 47 C. F. R. § 1.106( b). Section 1.106( b)( 2) of the Commission’s Rules provides that where the Commission has denied an application for review, a petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if one or more of the following circumstances is present: “( i) the petition relies on facts which relate to events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters, or (ii) the petition relies on facts unknown to petitioner until after his last opportunity to present such matters which could not, through the exercise of ordinary diligence, have been learned prior to such opportunity.” Id. § 1.106( b)( 2). Section 1.106( b)( 3) provides that “[ a] petition for reconsideration of an order denying an application for review which fails to rely on new facts or changed circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.” Id. § 1.106( b)( 3). 12 Second Petition at 1- 2. 13 Second Petition at 2. 14 Second Petition at 2- 3. 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 443 3 application does not rely on any new facts or changed circumstances as required under Commission rules.