The proposed 60 dBµ contour also would encompass portions of U. S. Highways 20 and 26 that presently receive no radio service. While the populations of these “white” and “gray” areas are only 864 persons and 208 persons respectively, the areas themselves are extensive and, outside of Alaska, rare. 35 47 U. S. C. § 316. 36 47 C. F. R. § 1.45( c) prohibits petitioners from raising new matters in reply pleadings. We will waive that provision here due to the importance of the statutory issue raised. 37 47 U. S. C. § 316 (a)( 1), in pertinent part, provides that: Any station license or construction permit may be modified by the Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity. . . No such order of modification shall (continued.…) 7 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 960 8 20. Accordingly, we will rescind the grant of the Application and retain it and the petition for reconsideration in pending status; in light of that action, we will also dismiss without prejudice RSM’s pending license application and PTA request. This Order will constitute the requisite notice to Citicasters under Section 316 of the Act, and we will accord Citicasters 30 days from the release date of this document to show cause why the modification application should not be granted. 38 Under Section 316( c) of the Act, 39 a protest to a license modification is subject to the requirements of Section 309 of the Act for petitions to deny, viz., the affected station must demonstrate a substantial and material question of fact to obtain a hearing under Section 316( a)( 2). 40 Accordingly, within 30 days of the release of this Order, Citicasters SHALL SHOW CAUSE why its license should not be modified by