That 29 See Greater Media, 13 FCC Rcd at 7099, ¶ 18. 30 The staff acknowledged that the population within the white/ gray areas was not great, but it emphasized that “the areas themselves are extensive.” Staff Decision, at 4. Citicasters has not shown that conclusion to be erroneous. 31 Former 47 C. F. R. § 0. 283( a)( 10)( 2001) provided in pertinent part that: Proposals for new or modified FM facilities that would create substantial new prohibited overlap or station separation shortages… shall be referred to the Commission. Former section 0.283( a)( 14)( ii)( 2001) provided in pertinent part that: Any application or request presenting novel questions of fact, law or policy which cannot be resolved under outstanding precedents or guidelines shall be referred to the Commission. The rule has since been revised to reflect the Commission’s reorganization and expand the authority delegated to the Chief, Media Bureau. The language requiring referral to the Commission any “novel questions of fact, law, of policy which cannot be resolved under existing precedents and guidelines” was retained and is now found in 47 C. F. R. § 0. 283( c). 6 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 960 7 is not the case here. Greater Media provides controlling Commission- level precedent for the Bureau to follow.