As noted above, the petitioners in the Winnebago and Farmer cases were adding lines to existing study areas and not establishing new study areas as in the instant proceeding. The Winnebago and Farmer cases are also distinguishable because, in those cases, the companies were acquiring exchanges from GTE Midwest, Incorporated (GTE) and US West Communications, Inc (U S West), respectively, and that both GTE and US West were price cap regulated companies at the time the exchanges were transferred. Section 61.41( c)( 3) of the Commission rules states that, “….. when a telephone company subject to price cap regulation acquires, is acquired by, merges with, or otherwise becomes affiliated with a telephone company that qualifies as an ‘average schedule’ company, the latter company may retain its ‘average schedule status……. ’ 40 Although, section 61. 41( c)( 3) was not specifically referenced in either the Winnebago or Farmers cases, it supports the determination that a waiver of section 69.605( c) was unnecessary in those cases. 15. Hills claims that because it already operates two average schedule study areas in