Year 2003 and 2004, and a Section 21.911 annual report in February 2004. 20 On July 22, 2004, WinBeam’s counsel discovered that the Application had been dismissed when preparations had been made for filing regulatory fees in July 2004. 21 The Petition was filed ten days later on August 2, 2004. WinBeam also asserts that the intent of the October Public Notice was not to take licenses away from licensees that had timely filed renewal applications as it had, but rather to relieve a backlog of pending applications, most of which had no further relevance to a licensee. 22 III. DISCUSSION 6. Section 405 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 23 provides that petitions for reconsideration “must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report or action complained of.” 24 For the purposes of Section 405, the terminal date of the thirty- day time period for filing petitions for reconsideration is determined in accordance with 14 See id.