Amplitude Compandored Single Sideband Modulation (ASSB) Section 22.161 of the rule is obsolete in light of Section 22.357, which permits Part 22 licensees to use any emission type that complies with applicable emission limits. Therefore, the Commission deleted Section 22.161. Also, the reference to this section in the definition of “Channel” in Section 22.99 was eliminated. 3. Operational and Technical Requirements i. Channel Assignment Policy Section 22.351 sets forth the general policy for the assignment of Public Mobile Service (PMS) channels. The Commission amended Section 22.351 by replacing the term “common carrier” with the term “licensee.” ii. Interference Protection The Commission modified the relevant portion of Section 22.352 to read “Public Mobile Service stations operating in accordance with applicable FCC rules and the terms and conditions of their authorizations are normally considered to be non- interfering.” The adopted streamlined wording more accurately reflects how the Commission currently addresses interference issues: that operation consistent with Commission rules and the applicable authorization— whether on a site- by- site basis or on a geographic area basis— creates a presumption of non-