EB- 04- MDIC 0003 through 0064, filed March 1, 2004. 10 See id. 11 See id. 12 Petition at 8. 13 Id. at 10- 14. 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 05- 1618 3 that their actions do not constitute reverification in violation of section 64.1120( a)( 2). 14 Third, the LEC Petitioners argue that carrier change rejections under these circumstances do not cause “unreasonable delay” in violation of section 64. 1120( a)( 2). 15 The LEC Petitioners filed the Petition to clarify issues related to those complaints. III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 64.1120( a)( 2) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[ a] n executing carrier shall not verify the submission of a change in the subscriber’s selection of a telecommunications service received from a submitting carrier.” 16 Based on this rule, we conclude that an executing carrier’s rejection of carrier change submissions by a submitting carrier, based on the executing carrier’s own conclusion that the customer contacted by the submitting carrier was not authorized to make a long distance carrier change,