This designation is effective as of the release date of this Order. E. Regulatory Oversight 20. We note that NTELOS is obligated under section 254( e) of the Act to use high- cost support “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which support is intended” and is required under section 54.313 of the Commission’s rules to certify annually that it is in compliance with this requirement. 52 NTELOS has certified to the Commission that, consistent with section 54.313 of the Commission’s rules, all federal high- cost support will be “used for the provision, maintenance and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended, pursuant to Section 254( e)” of the Act in the area for which NTELOS is designated as an ETC. 53 21. Separate and in addition to its annual certification filing under rule section 54.313, NTELOS has committed to submit records and documentation on an annual basis detailing: (1) its progress