In light of this “minor curative amendment,” Proctor contends, the “problem which resulted in the original dismissal of the . . . application has been rectified.” 6 According to Proctor, the staff should find the resubmitted application in compliance with Commission rules and reinstate it nunc pro tunc. Discussion There is no basis on which to grant Proctor’s 2004 Petition. Proctor’s latest “curative amendment” may be treated as a “new fact” forming the basis for its Petition. Under Section 1.106( c), however, a “petition for reconsideration which relies on facts not previously presented to the . . . designated authority may be granted only under [certain] circumstances.” 7 Proctor does not address the procedural restrictions of Section 1.106 at all: it does not attempt to justify its 2004 Petition on public interest or any other grounds. 8 We find that Proctor has not presented any of the circumstances set forth in Section 1.106( c) to