These provisions are intended to prevent abuses while not restricting the recovery of programming cost increases that would generally occur in the marketplace. 29 Thus, the Commission’s first rule governing external costs for affiliated programming, what is now codified as section 76.922( f)( 6), allows rate adjustments for affiliated programming “as long as the price charged to the affiliated system reflects either prevailing company prices offered in the marketplace to third parties (where the affiliated program supplier has established such prices) or the fair market value of the programming.” 30 When adopting this rule, the Commission stated its intent to further examine the issue based on the record in its cost- of- service proceeding and to refine the requirements, if necessary. 31 9. The Commission conducted this examination in the Cost Order, where it set forth requirements for