U at this time. 202 47 U. S. C. § 222. 66 Federal Communications Commission DA 05- 21 67 PART 64, SUBPART V – TELECOMMUNICATIONS CARRIER SYSTEMS SECURITY AND INTEGRITY PURSUANT TO THE COMMUNICATIONS ASSISTANCE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT ACT (CALEA) Description Section 105 of CALEA requires that telecommunications carriers establish safeguards to ensure that interception of communications or access to call- identifying information can be activated only in accordance with a court order or other lawful authorization, and with the affirmative intervention of an officer or employee of the carrier. 203 Section 229( a) of the Communications Act directs the Commission to “prescribe such rules as are necessary to implement the requirements of [CALEA],” 204 and section 229( b) specifically requires the Commission to promulgate “rules to implement section 105 of [CALEA]. 205 Part 64, subpart V of the Commission’s rules instructs carriers to comply with these statutory requirements by requiring them to adopt policies and procedures for