in NECA tariffs and pools. 11 4. On May 13, 2005, WeavTel filed a letter in this proceeding stating its intent to seek federal universal service support, and requesting waiver of any sections of Parts 36 and 54 of the Commission’s rules necessary for it to be treated as an incumbent LEC for the purposes of imposing access charges and receiving federal universal service support. 12 WeavTel also requested waiver of certification and data 2 See WeavTel Petition at 1. 3 See id. 4 See id. at 2. 5 See id. at 3. 6 See id. at 2- 3. 7 See id. at 5. 8 See id. 9 See id. at 4. 10 See id. at 1. Section 69.601( a) of the Commission’s rules states that NECA “shall be established in order to prepare and file access charge tariffs on behalf of all telephone companies.” See 47 C. F. R. § 69.601( a) (emphasis added). “Telephone company” is defined in section 69.2( hh) of the Commission’s rules as “an incumbent LEC as defined in section 251( h) of the 1934 Act as amended by the 1996 Act.” 47 C. F. R. 69.2( hh).