Monroe observes that the purpose of this criterion is to ensure that interoperability of public safety services is not impaired. 23 Because its paging system serves every fire department, every EMS department and most police departments within Monroe County, the County believes its new system would be a critical tool to enhance interoperability. 24 Section 337( c)( 1)( C) requires that the spectrum 16 47 U. S. C. § 337( c). Section 337( f) defines the term “public safety services” as “services— (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided— (i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by non- governmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider. 47 U. S. C. § 337( f). 17 Request at 4; see also MO& O, 17 FCC Rcd at 21538 ¶ 7. 18 See MO& O, 17 FCC Rcd at 21539- 40 ¶ 10. 19 Request at 4. 20 Id. at 5; FCC File No. 0001897038, Exhibits A and B. 21 FCC File No. 0001897038, Exhibit C. 22 See 47 C. F. R. § 90.619( d)( 6) Tables 29, 30. 23 Request at 5 (citing H. R. Rep. No. 111, 103 rd Cong., 1 st Sess. at 580 (1997)). 24 Id. 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 05- 2380 4 sought is or will be used for other public safety operations in the geographic area. 25 Consistent with the 2002 MO& O, 26 we conclude that the proposed use of the requested frequency will be consistent with the Commission’s public safety spectrum designation in the subject geographic area and will further interoperability. 27 8. The unassigned frequencies were allocated for their present use not less than two years prior to the date on which the application will be granted. The subject frequencies were designated for Business Category use in 1986. 28 As the frequencies 939.6500 and 900.6500 MHz were allocated for their present use more than two years ago, Monroe has met this criterion. 9. Granting the application is consistent with the public interest. In analyzing the County’s waiver request, we find that Monroe has made a persuasive showing that grant of its waiver request is in the public interest.