FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Monica Desai Chief, Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau 10 47 C. F. R. § 1.3. This rule provides that “[ a] ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefore is shown.” Id. 11 Once the originally authorized carrier is able to provide service to affected customers, including prior to the expiration of this waiver, the acquiring carrier will promptly facilitate the transfer of such customers back to the originally authorized carrier. 3