. . , [it] did not anticipate that the decision would be issued under the name of the former licensee, and thus did not receive proper notice of the Commission’s action.” 20 III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 405 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 21 provides that petitions for reconsideration “must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report or action complained of.” 22 For the purposes of Section 405, the terminal date of the thirty- day time period for filing petitions for reconsideration is determined in accordance with Section 1.4 of the Commission’s Rules. 23 Section 1.4( b)( 4) provides that if “a descriptive document entitled ‘Public Notice’ describing the action is released, the date on which the descriptive ‘Public Notice’ is released” establishes the commencement of public notice. 24 Thus, if a return or dismissal action is announced in a public notice document, petitions for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date of public notice. 6. Because the time period for filing petitions for reconsideration is