consult with Commission staff, prepare and file “an application for licensing of its VSAT operations, along with a request for special temporary authority to operate pending action on its application for a new VSAT license,” and thereby bring its stations into compliance with the Commission’s licensing requirements. 11 III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102( a) of the Rules prohibit the use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by an earth station except under and in accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Section 25.121( c) provides that the license term for an earth station is specified in the instrument of authorization. 12 Section 25.121( e) of the Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal application “no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days, before the expiration date of the license.” 13 Absent a timely filed renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates at the end of the license period. 14 6. As stated previously, SDN’s authorizations specified that the license terms would expire on March 23, 2000. SDN admitted that it failed to file its renewal