Sellers that wish to be awarded SAFETY Act protections for such technologies must submit an application to the Department of Homeland Security. 4 Response to LOI at 1. 5 Id. 6 Id. at 2. 7 Id. 8 Id. 9 Id. 10 47 C. F. R. § 0.459. 11 47 C. F. R. § 0.459( b). Section 0.457 sets forth the categories of records that are not routinely available for public inspection, i. e., accorded confidential treatment, and Section 0.459 sets forth the procedures for submitting requests that material or information be withheld from public inspection. For instance, Section 0.459( b)( 3) provides that a request for confidentiality shall, among other things, include an “explanation of the degree to which the information is commercial or financial, or contains a trade secret or is privileged.” 47 C. F. R. § 0. 459( b)( 3). 12 47 C. F. R. § 0.459( d).