of high- cost loop support and LSS that Direct Communications might receive for this exchange will fall well short of the one percent increase to the total high- cost loop support fund for 2004. 23 As noted above, Direct Communications is eligible to receive ICLS. Because its new study area is small, however, we also conclude that any ICLS received would not have an adverse (... continued from previous page) Commission's Rules, and Petition for Waiver of Section 61. 41( c) of the Commission's Rules, AAD 94- 27, Memorandum Opinion and Order on Reconsideration, 12 FCC Rcd 4644 (1997). 17 See 47 C. F. R. § 36. 603. 18 See PTI/ Eagle Order, 10 FCC Rcd at 1773- 74, paras. 13- 15. 19 See 47 C. F. R. § 54. 305( b). 20 47 C. F. R. § 54.305( b) (providing that a “carrier that acquires telephone exchanges from an unaffiliated carrier shall receive . . . the same per- line levels for which those [acquired] exchanges were eligible prior to their transfer”) (emphasis added). 21 47 C. F. R. § 54.201( a) (stating that only eligible telecommunications carriers may receive universal service support distributed pursuant to Parts 36 and 69 of