An average schedule company is an incumbent LEC that receives compensation for use of its interstate common carrier services on the basis of formulas that are designed to simulate the disbursements that would be received by a cost company that is representative of average schedule companies. 29 Average schedule companies thus are able to avoid the administrative and financial burdens of performing interstate cost studies. 13. Section 69.605( c) of the Commission’s rules provides, in pertinent part, that “a telephone company that was participating in average schedule settlements on December 1, 1982, shall be deemed to be an average schedule company.” 30 The definition of “average schedule company” includes existing average schedule incumbent LECs, but does not allow for the creation of new average schedule 25 See In Re: Sully Telephone Association Inc., and Reasnor Telephone Company, LLC, Order Approving Joint Application for Discontinuance