International Broadcasting Corp., 19 FCC 2d 793 (1969). 5. Section 503( b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, (Act) provides that any person who willfully or repeatedly fails to comply substantially with the terms and conditions of any license, or willfully fails to comply with any of the provisions of the Act or of any rule, regulation or order issued by the Commission thereunder, shall be liable for a forfeiture penalty. 4 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we must consider the factors enumerated in Section 503( b)( 2)( D) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 5 6. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80( b) of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines (Forfeiture Policy Statement) and Section 1.80 of the Rules set a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for public file violations.