II. BACKGROUND 2. On November 14, 2001, the Commission’s Wireless Telecommunications Bureau (“ WTB”) set aside, on its own motion, amateur radio station license KG6IRO, which was granted to Gerritsen on November 7, 2001. 2 Gerritsen was notified that the action was taken because of complaints about the operation of Gerritsen’s station and because of questions regarding his qualification to be a licensee in light of his 1999 arrest and 2000 conviction for radio interference to police communications. 3 1 47 U. S. C. § 333. 2 The action was taken pursuant to Section 1.113( a) of the Rules which states that “within 30 days after public notice has been given of any action taken pursuant to delegated authority, the person, panel, or board taking the action may modify or set it aside on its own motion.” 47 C. F. R. § 1.113( a). 3 See November 21, 2001, letter from W. Riley Hollingsworth, Special Counsel, Enforcement Bureau, Federal Communications Commission, to Mr. Jack Gerritsen (“ Enforcement Bureau Letter”).