transmitting equipment, and such operation would be a violation of Section 301 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U. S. C. Section 301, subjecting you to monetary penalties and imprisonment.” 3 On January 30, 2002, WTB notified Gerritsen that his amateur application had been dismissed. 4 Therefore, Gerritsen did not hold a valid amateur license and had no authority to operate. 3. On July 16, 2004, Gerritsen was again warned by agents from the Commission’s Los Angeles Office that he did not have authority to transmit on any amateur band and that he should vacate 1 47 U. S. C. §§ 321( b), 333. 2 The action was taken pursuant to Section 1.113( a) of the Rules which states that “within 30 days after public notice has been given of any action taken pursuant to delegated authority, the person, panel, or board taking the action may modify or set it aside on its own motion.” 47 C. F. R. § 1.113( a). 3 See November 21, 2001, letter from W. Riley Hollingsworth, Special Counsel, Enforcement Bureau, Federal Communications Commission, to Mr.