To the extent those responses are relevant, we consider them in this Order. 9 47 U. S. C. § 503( b). 10 47 C. F. R. § 1.80. 11 12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997), recon. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999). 12 47 U. S. C. § 503( b)( 2)( D). 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 05- 3124 4 types of noisemaking devices to interfere with the communications or radio signals of other stations.” 13 One hallmark of willful and malicious interference in the Amateur Radio Service is the refusal by an operator to allow any other operator to talk. 14 10. Section 321( b) of the Act states that “[ a] ll radio stations, including Government stations and stations on board foreign vessels when within the territorial waters of the United States, shall give absolute priority to radio communications or signals relating to ships in distress; shall cease all sending on frequencies which will interfere with hearing a radio communication or signal of distress, and, except when engaged in answering or aiding the ship in distress, shall refrain from sending any radio communications or signals until there is assurance that no interference will be caused with the radio communications or signals relating thereto, and shall assist the vessel in distress, so far as possible, by complying with its instructions.” 15 11. We first address Gerritsen’s argument that his amateur license was not set aside.