This Rule and the Commission’s subsequent interpretation of the Rule make clear that a device manufactured to operate on ARS frequencies and labeled an ARS transmitter may nevertheless be a CB transmitter. The Commission also provided a clear example of what it meant by easily alterable, i. e., moving or removing a jumper plug or cutting a single wire. Moreover, the OGC Letter was published in the FCC Record. Pursuant to Section 0.445( e) of the Rules, interpretations designed to have general applicability and legal effect that are published in the FCC Record “may be relied upon, used or cited as precedent by the Commission” in any manner. 15 Although the Commission has clarified that a transmitter intended to operate in the CB band includes ARS transmitters that can be easily modified to operate on CB frequencies, the Commission has never stated that intent to operate in the CB bands can be determined through the