Thus, it appears Blackstone is providing telecommunications services. We therefore find that Blackstone is a carrier providing telecommunications service and subject to the regulations governing all such carriers. 23 9. We next find that Blackstone apparently violated Commission orders by failing on multiple occasions to respond to Bureau inquiries. Section 218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” 24 Sections 4( i), 4( j), and 403 of the Act unequivocally grant the Commission the power to direct responses to inquires in order to execute its functions. 25 As indicated above, the Bureau directed Blackstone to provide certain documents and information to enable the Commission to perform its