See Wireless Telecommunications Bureau Site- By- Site Actions, Report No. 1927, Public Notice (rel. Sep. 1, 2004). 4 47 C. F. R. § 21.44( a)( 3). 5 National Television Company, Opposition to Request for Acknowledgement of License Forfeiture and Correction of Database, File No. 50559- CN- MP- 96, filed Aug. 9, 2001 (Opposition). 1 Federal Communications Commission DA 05- 330 2 II. BACKGROUND 2. On August 4, 2000, Wireless One filed a request asking the Commission to deem National Television’s license for station WMH601 automatically forfeited pursuant to Section 21.44( a)( 3) of the Commission’s Rules. 6 Wireless One argued that pursuant to section 21.44( a)( 3) of the Commission’s rules, a license is automatically forfeited upon “the voluntary removal or alteration of the facilities so as to render the station not operational for a period of 30 days or more” 7 and that because station WMH601 had not been operating for more than 30 days, the Station has been automatically forfeited.