light of Metro’s decision to voluntarily withdraw its Section 325( c) permit as it relates to Station XEMO, we find that NIBC’s petition for partial revocation of Metro’s Section 325( c) permit is moot and we accordingly dismiss it. 7. Nevertheless, given that we have previously found that a Section 325( c) permittee violated the terms and conditions of its Section 325( c) permit by providing programming to a foreign station that was not in compliance with applicable treaties concerning interference to U. S. broadcast stations, notwithstanding that the permittee had subsequently tendered its Section 325( c) permit for cancellation, 5 we turn to the issue of whether Metro violated the terms and conditions of its Section 325( c) permit. Section 325( c) provides: No person shall be permitted to locate, use, or maintain a radio broadcast studio or other place or apparatus from which or whereby sound waves are converted into electrical energy, or mechanical or physical reproduction of sound waves produced, and caused to be transmitted or delivered to a radio station in a foreign country for the purpose of being broadcast from any radio station there having a power output of sufficient intensity and/ or being so located geographically that its emissions may be received consistently in the United States, without first obtaining a permit from the Commission upon proper application therefore. 8. In interpreting statutory language, the Supreme Court has directed that when the words of 3 It should be noted that the Spectrum Enforcement Division of the Enforcement Bureau found in another case that Station XEMO’s operations violated the U. S.- Mexican Agreement, and caused