Appendix B to the June Public Notice listed and dismissed those pending MDS and MMDS applications with a filing date prior to March 25, 2002 where the applicant/ licensee had not responded to the October Public Notice. 16 See id., Appendix B. 17 See id., Appendix B. 18 See Petition at 3. 19 See id. 20 See id. 21 See id. at 2- 4. 22 Id. at 3- 4. 23 Id. at 3. 24 47 U. S. C. § 405 (1996). 25 See also 47 C. F. R. § 1.106( f). 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 05- 375 4 of the thirty- day time period for filing petitions for reconsideration is determined in accordance with Section 1.4 of the Commission’s Rules. 26 Section 1.4( b)( 4) provides that if “a descriptive document entitled ‘Public Notice’ describing the action is released, the date on which the descriptive ‘Public Notice’ is released” establishes the commencement of public notice. 27 Thus, if a return or dismissal action is announced in a public notice document, petitions for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date of public notice. 6. Because the time period for filing petitions for reconsideration is