records need to be corrected to reflect that WPV, and not ATI, was the correct name of the applicant. 21 Because it timely responded to the October Public Notice and informed the WTB of the correct name of the applicant, WPV concludes that it “had no reason to anticipate that the application was subject to dismissal and certainly had no reason to suspect that the application will be listed and dismissed under ATI’s name.” 22 Therefore, WPV asserts that “[ i] t would be unjust to penalize WPV since it clearly exhibited its continuing interest in the Application.” 23 III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 405 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 24 provides that petitions for reconsideration “must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report or action complained of.” 25 For the purposes of Section 405, the terminal date 13 Id. 14 Wireless Telecommunications Bureau Announces Action On Responses to Public Notice Regarding ITFS, MDS, and MMDS Pending Applications, Public Notice, 18 FCC Rcd 12277 (WTB 2003) (June Public Notice). 15 See id.