As the petitioners, the burden was on ATEL and Bell South to demonstrate that 30 47 C. F. R. § 44( a)( 3). 31 Id. 32 See 47 C. F. R. § 21. 303( d)( 1)-( 3). 33 See Revision of Part 21 of the Commission’s Rules, Report and Order, 2 FCC Rcd 5713, 5724 ¶ 82 (1987). 34 Id. 35 See id. 36 Opposition at 1- 2. 37 Id. 38 Opposition at 1. 39 Id. 4 Federal Communications Commission DA 05- 40 5 Eagleview had forfeited its license. Pursuant to Section 21.30 of the Commission’s Rules, a petition to deny must contain “specific allegations of fact . . . , which shall be supported by affidavit of . . . persons with personal knowledge thereof , and which shall be sufficient to demonstrate . . . that a grant of, or other Commission action regarding, the application would be prima facie inconsistent with the public interest. . . .” 40 In other services, the Commission has noted that sporadic monitoring of a frequency is insufficient to establish that a station has permanently discontinued operation. 41 We believe the same logic applies in this service. 42 Accordingly, we conclude that ATEL and Bell South have failed