I. BACKGROUND 2. The Communications Act requires referral of CALEA- related cost recovery issues to the Joint Board. Specifically, § 229( e)( 3) of the Act requires the Commission to convene a Federal- State Joint Board “to recommend appropriate changes to Part 36 of the Commission’s rules with respect to recovery of costs [related to CALEA compliance] pursuant to charges, practices, classifications, and regulations under the jurisdiction of the Commission.” 2 Pursuant to this requirement, in 1997 the Commission referred CALEA cost recovery issues to the Joint Board. 3 At that time, the parties were focused on cost recovery issues related to deployment of CALEA capabilities in circuit- switched networks of telecommunications carriers and the