Liability for, inter alia, a cable television operator’s repeated signal leakage) (“ Callais Cablevision, Inc.”). 27 Callais Cablevision, Inc., 16 FCC Rcd at 1362, ¶ 9; Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, ¶ 5. 28 47 U. S. C. § 503( b); 47 C. F. R. § 1.80( f). 29 See, e. g., SBC Communications, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591, ¶ 4 (2002) (“ SBC Forfeiture Order”) (forfeiture paid). 30 See 47 U. S. C. § 503( b)( 6). 5 Federal Communications Commission DA 06- 1176 6 inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,” 31 and section 4( j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” 32 Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” 33 Section 403 likewise grants the Commission “full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.” 34 16. As indicated above, the Bureau directed ITE to provide certain documents and information to enable