Where a carrier fails to satisfy its TRS obligations for an extended period of time, it thwarts the purpose for which Congress established section 225( b)( 1) of the Act and its implementing regulations -- to ensure that telecommunications relay services “are available to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing- impaired and speech- impaired individuals in the United States.” 46 23. The Commission has established a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for each instance in which a carrier fails to make required TRS contributions. 47 We find ITE apparently liable for a base forfeiture in the amount of $10,000 for failing to make its TRS Fund contribution that was due on