(forfeiture paid). 30 See 47 U. S. C. § 503( b)( 6). 5 Federal Communications Commission DA 06- 1176 6 inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,” 31 and section 4( j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” 32 Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” 33 Section 403 likewise grants the Commission “full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.” 34 16. As indicated above, the Bureau directed ITE to provide certain documents and information to enable the Commission to perform its enforcement function and evaluate allegations that ITE violated Commission rules. 35 ITE received the January 26, 2005 LOI, as evidenced by ITE’s