Commission DA 06- 1176 2 4. On January 26, 2005, the Bureau sent ITE a Letter of Inquiry 4 to obtain information concerning ITE’s compliance with sections 1.1157, 52.17, 54.706, 54.711, 64.604, and 64.1195 of the Commission’s rules, which require entities that provide interstate telecommunications services to pay annual regulatory fees; to contribute to the Universal Service Fund (“ USF”), TRS Fund, and North American Numbering Plan Administration (“ NANPA”) Fund; and to file information as set forth on the Telecommunications Reporting Worksheets (i. e., FCC Forms 499- A and 499- Q). 5 5. Section 225( b)( 1) of the Act, which codifies Title IV of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, directs the Commission to “ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing- impaired and speech- impaired individuals in the United States.” 6 To that end, the Commission established the TRS Fund to reimburse TRS providers for the costs of providing interstate telecommunications relay services. 7 Pursuant to section 64.604( c)( 5)( iii)( A) of the Commission’s rules, every carrier that provides interstate telecommunications services,