The Commonwealth notes that the requested channels are currently unassigned. 31 There were no winning bidders for the licenses encompassing these channels in the Commission’s Auction No. 40 beginning on October 31, 2001, or Auction No. 48, beginning on May 13, 2003. 32 Further, the channels are not assigned to any entity within the geographic areas of BEAs 45 and 47. 33 In response to the first return 25 47 U. S. C. § 337( c). Section 337( f) defines the term “public safety services” as “services— (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided— (i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by non- governmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.” 47 U. S. C. § 337( f). 26 Request at 9 n. 13. 27 Id. at 6. 28 Id. at 5- 6. 29 Id. at 7. See, e. g., FCC File Nos. 0001580901, 0001577343, 0001583565, and 0001583569. Part 80 of the Commission’s rules governs radio communications in the maritime services.