not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,” and section 4( j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” 15 Section 403 of the Act grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.” 16 7. We find that Universal apparently violated Commission orders by failing on multiple occasions to respond to Bureau inquiries. Section 218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” 17 Sections 4( i), 4( j), and 403 of the Act unequivocally grant the Commission the power to direct responses to inquires in order to execute its functions. 18 As indicated above, the Bureau directed Universal to provide certain documents and information to enable the Commission to perform its