See also 47 C. F. R. 1.80( a)( 1). 23 47 U. S. C. § 312( f)( 1). 24 See H. R. Rep. No. 97- 765, 97 th Cong. 2d Sess. 51 (1982). 25 See Southern California Broadcasting Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387, 4388 (1991). 26 47 U. S. C. § 312( f)( 2). 27 See Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1. 80( b) of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 17087, 17113- 15 (1997) (“ Forfeiture Policy Statement”), recon. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999); 47 C. F. R. § 1.80( b)( 4), note to paragraph (b)( 4), Section I. 4 Federal Communications Commission DA 06- 1505 5 Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 28 11. In this case, although the Licensee has admitted to the public file violations, it did so only in the context of the question contained in its captioned license renewal application that compelled such disclosure.