Rather, it is simply one step required for completing construction. 30 Nevertheless, as observed by CCBL, there have been several instances in which the Bureau has granted license applications filed after the permit expiration date, provided that the permittee has 24 See “Surreply” at 3. 25 Id. 26 See id. at 2. 27 Section 319( b) of the Act states: Such permit for construction shall show specifically the earliest and latest dates between which the actual operation of such station is expected to begin, and shall provide that said permit will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under the control of the grantee. 28 See 1998 Streamlining Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 23091 (1998). 29 See 47 C. F. R. § 73. 3598( b). 30 A station that is not constructed in accordance with its permit does not meet the requirements of Section 73.3598 and cannot be declared “ready for operation” in accordance with its authorization