Additionally, Section 25.121( e) of the Rules requires that licensees file renewal applications for earth stations “no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days, before the expiration of the license.” 10 Absent a timely filed renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates. 11 6. As a Commission licensee, Lazer was required to maintain its authorization in order to operate its earth station.