low- income consumers living on Tribal lands additional discounts off the monthly cost of telephone service and telephone installation. 101 Under Tier 4 Lifeline support, eligible residents of Tribal lands receive up to $25.00 in additional discounts off the monthly cost of telephone service, provided that this amount does not bring the basic local residential rate below $1 per month per qualifying low- income subscriber. 102 Under enhanced Link- Up support, eligible residents of Tribal lands receive up to an additional $70.00 off the initial costs of installing telephone service. 103 29. Section 54.400( e) defines an eligible resident of Tribal lands as “a qualifying low- income consumer living on or near a reservation.” 104 The term “reservation” means “any federally recognized Indian tribe’s reservation, pueblo, or colony, including former reservations in Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, and Indian allotments.” 105 The term “near reservation” is described as lands adjacent or contiguous to reservations and that generally have been considered Tribal lands for purposes of other federal programs targeted to federally- recognized Indian tribes. 106 On August 31, 2000, the Commission