Instead, the Commission approved Intelsat’s request for modification based on Intelsat’s certifications, which apparently were untrue. 7. Based on our review of the record, we find that Intelsat apparently violated Section 1.17 of the Commission’s rules 21 by making erroneous certifications in the process of relocating its Intelsat 604 spacecraft. This rule provides in pertinent part: (a) . . . no [Applicant for any Commission authorization] shall . . . (2) in any written statement of fact, provide material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading. 22 14 See id. at 12. 15 See id. 16 See Amendment of the Commission's Space Station Licensing Rules and Policies, Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd 12507 (2003); see also Letter from Thomas S. Tycz, Chief, Satellite Division, to David K. Moskowitz, Esq., Executive Vice President and General