the acts or omissions are committed knowingly. 32 Based on the evidence before us, we find that Intelsat apparently provided to the Commission in conjunction with its August 17, 2005, Fleet Management Notice material factual information that was incorrect and/ or misleading without having a reasonable basis for making the representations contained therein, in violation of Section 1.17 of the Commission’s rules. 12. Pursuant to Section 1.80 of the Commission’s rules, 33 the base forfeiture amount for misrepresentations or lack of candor is the statutory maximum or, in this case, $11, 000. 34 Section 1.80( b)( 4) of the Commission’s rules also specifies that, in determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, the Commission or its designee will take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violations and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." 35 The Commission takes very seriously the requirement that applicants and licensees provide truthful and accurate information at all times.