Commission staff will review all the Verizon adjustments discussed here for accuracy in the course of the tariff review process. 17. Similarly, Verizon also agrees not to seek recovery from the federal Lifeline support mechanism for that portion of the EUCL that is attributable to the exogenous cost increase authorized by this waiver. Thus, we also find that good cause exists to waive section 54.403( a)( 1) of the Commission’s rules. 57 This section requires carriers to recover for Tier I Lifeline support the “tariffed rate in effect for the primary residential End User Common Line charge” as determined by section 69.152 of the Commission’s rules. 58 Instead, Verizon shall use the EUCL rate minus the per- line exogenous cost adjustment when filing FCC Form 497 to recover LNP costs from the federal universal service fund for its Lifeline customers in those areas where the exogenous