Local Number Portability Costs as Exogenous Costs under Section 61.45( d) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) CC Docket No. 95- 116 ORDER Adopted: September 14, 2006 Released: September 14, 2006 By the Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau I. INTRODUCTION 1. In this Order, we grant in part a petition filed by Verizon seeking a waiver of section 61.45( d) of the Commission’s rules to permit it to treat its unrecovered carrier- specific local number portability (LNP) costs as an exogenous cost adjustment and to recover LNP costs from end users via the end- user common line (EUCL) charge. 1 II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 251( b)( 2) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), requires all local exchange carriers (LECs) “to provide, to the extent technically feasible, number portability in accordance with requirements prescribed by the Commission.” 2 Number portability allows residential and business telephone customers to retain, at the same location, their existing telephone numbers when switching from one telephone service provider to another. 3 Congress recognized that number portability was necessary in developing competition for