to violate” the law. 18 The term “repeated” means that the action was committed or omitted more than once, or lasts more than one day. 19 Based on the evidence before us, we find that C5 Communications willfully and repeatedly used a fictitious name to certify to the accuracy of information in an application, in violation of Section 1. 17 of the Commission’s rules. 7. Pursuant to Section 1.80 of the Commission’s rules, 20 the base forfeiture amount for misrepresentations or lack of candor to the Commission is the statutory maximum, or, in this case, eleven thousand dollars ($ 11,000). 21 Section 1.80( b)( 4) of the Commission’s rules also specifies that, in determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, the Commission or its designee will take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violations, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." 22 13 See Hardrock Concrete Placement Company, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 2593, 2595- 96 (2001); see also Mary Ann Salvatoriello, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4705, 4706 (1991).