In addition, we find that the assignment application does not raise any new foreign ownership issues. We therefore conclude, pursuant to section 310( b)( 4) of the Act, that it would not serve the public interest to deny the assignment application because of the indirect foreign ownership interests that are held in GTE Pacifica through PTI, its U. S. parent company. 52 In addition, we grant GTE (... continued from previous page) subsection unless the Commission determines that the applicant is qualified pursuant to subsection (a) and sections 308( b) and 310.”). 48 See BANZHI- PTI Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 23145 ¶ 11. 49 See 47 U. S. C. § 310( b)( 4) (providing that “[ n] o broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by… any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one- fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”). 50 See Statement at 4. 51 See id.; August 18 Amendment at 1. 52 The proposed assignment of license does not raise foreign ownership issues under section 310( a) or (b)( 1)-( 3) of the Act.