Under the revised rules, for violations occurring on or after November 13, 2000, the Commission may propose forfeitures against broadcast licensees of up to $27,500 per violation. These apparent violations occurred after that effective date, and prior to a similar adjustment effective September 9, 2004. See Amendment of Section 1. 80 of the Commission’s Rules, Order, 19 FCC Rcd 10945 (2004) (the current statutory maximum is $32,500 for violations of this type). 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 06- 2210 4 the station identification rule is $1,000. Section 1.80( b)( 4) of the Commission’s rules also specifies that, in determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, the Commission or its designee will take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violations and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." 21 8. As noted above, E- DA- HOE apparently violated the Commission’s station identification rule for periods lasting at least five to six hours each on four occasions, for a total of 22 violations of Section 73.1201. If we proposed a forfeiture assessing the base amount of $1,000 for each