See Direct Broadcast Satellite Service Auction Nullified: Commission Sets Forth Refund Procedures for Auction No. 52 Winning Bidders and Adopts a Freeze on All New DBS Service Applications, Public Notice, 20 FCC Rcd 20618, 20619 (2005). Accordingly, the Spectrum Five Petitions are not subject to the freeze. 30 See 47 C. F. R. §§ 25. 114( d)( 13), 25. 156( a); 47 U. S. C. § 308( a) (stating that “the Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses . . . only upon written application therefore received by it”); § 308( b) (requiring that Section 308( a) applications set forth “such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe,” but not requiring the Commission to prescribe such regulations) (emphasis added); § 309( a) (stating that