In the alternative, no technical showing is necessary under Section 25.114( d)( 13)( ii) if the petitioner provides evidence of agreements with all providers of DBS services to the United States that would be affected by the proposed system. B. Framework for Review 9. In DISCO II, the Commission set forth the public interest analysis applicable in evaluating applications to use non- U. S.- licensed space stations to provide satellite service in the United States. This analysis considers the effect on competition in the United States, 46 eligibility and operating 41 See 47 C. F. R. § 25. 156( a); 47 U. S. C. § 308( a) (stating that “the Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses . . . only upon written application therefore received by it”); § 308( b) (requiring that Section 308( a) applications set forth “such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe,” but not requiring the Commission to prescribe such regulations) (emphasis added); § 309( a) (stating that