(BCI) filed an application for a conditional license for a new multichannel multipoint distribution service (MMDS) station on the E- group channels at Bloomington, Indiana. BCI and BCBI filed a minor amendment to this application on September 13, 1991, 8 substituting BCBI for the original applicant BCI, stating that the two companies have identical ownership. 9 3. On April 2, 1993, the Domestic Facilities Division of the former Common Carrier Bureau (Division) dismissed BCBI’s application as defective. 10 The Division found that BCBI failed to comply with the requirements of Sections 21.902( c)( 1), 21.902( c)( 2), 21.902( c)( 3), 21.902( f), and 21.902( g) of the Commission’s Rules. 11 Section 21.902( c)( 1) of the Commission’s Rules required BCBI to file with its initial application “[ a] n analysis of the potential for harmful interference within the 56.33 km (35 mile) protected service areas of any authorized or previously proposed incumbent station,” 12 which in BCBI’s case included Affiliated’s co- channel MMDS Station WHT673 at Bloomington. 13 The Division noted that BCBI must engineer its station to provide to WHT673’s protected service area at least 45 dB of cochannel interference protection, and that while BCBI’s application provided a