It is entirely appropriate to rely on the interpretation of Section 95.603(c) in the OGC Letter, which was published in the FCC Record. Section 0.445(e) of the Rules provides that interpretations designed to have general applicability and legal effect that are published in the FCC Record “may be relied upon, used or cited as precedent by the Commission” in any manner.22 We therefore find no merit to Gambler’s request for cancellation of the forfeiture on this basis. 12. We likewise find no merit in Gambler’s claim, for which it relies on an e-mail from a Commission staffer, that whether a transceiver can be “easily modified” is one of degree and