(MCImetro), an eligible telecommunications carrier (ETC) in New York, for waiver of the March 31, 2004, June 30, 2004, and September 30, 2004, filing deadlines for universal service interstate access support (IAS) set forth in section 54.802(a) of the Commissions rules.1 In addition, we grant MCI’s request for waiver of the June 30, 2004, filing deadline for IAS annual certification set forth in section 54.809(c) of the Commission’s rules.2 We find that MCI has demonstrated that special circumstances warrant granting these waivers. II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 254(e) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), provides that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support.”3 Once a carrier is designated as an ETC, other requirements also must be satisfied before a carrier can begin receiving high-cost universal service support.