Line Count Petition at 2. We note that San Isabel’s June 30, 2003 loop count data submission was not due until July 31, 2003. 21 Id. at 3. 22 Id. at 1-3. 23 Id. at 8. Federal Communications Commission DA 06-2585 4 54.314(d) of the Commission’s rules.24 San Isabel received its ETC designation from the CPUC on December 30, 2002.25 The CPUC told San Isabel that it would not certify competitive LECs on a prospective basis that universal service would be used for its intended purpose.26 Section 54.314(a) indicates, however, that the annual certification filed by state commissions must state “that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers within that State will be used only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”27 The plain language of the rule allows for prospective certification that funds will be used for their intended purpose.